The Canary which can be also called the Island Canary, Atlantic Canary or Common Canary is a small bird which belongs to the genus Serinus. It has its origins in Azores, the Canary Islands and Madeira. Wild birds are usually colored in yellow –green, with brownish streaking on the back while the species grown in captivity have been bred a large number of different colors.
The canary has 12,5 cm long, with a wingspan between 20 to 23 cm and a weight between 15 to 20 g. The male canary has a largely yellow- green and under parts with a yellower forehead.
The lower belly and under tail- coverts are whitish and there exists some dark streaks on the sides. The upperparts are grey- green with dark streaks and the rump is dull yellow. The female canary is similar to the male but duller with a greyer and breast and less yellow under parts.
The Canary live usually in pine and laurel forests to sand dunes. These birds are most common in semi- open areas with small trees like orchards or copses, but these birds can be as well found in man- made habitats such as parks or gardens.
The Canary is a gregarious bird which frequently nests in groups with each pair protecting a small territory. The nest is usually built at the distance between 1 to 6 meters under the ground usually in a tree or bush. The nest is well hidden amongst leaves, frequently at the end of a branch or in a fork. The nest is made of twigs, grass, moss and other plants.
The eggs of the canary are pale blue or blue- green with violet or reddish markings concentrated at the broad end. A clutch consists of 3 to 4 eggs and 2 to 3 broods are raised each year. The eggs are incubated between 13 to 14 days and the young birds fledge after 14- 21 days, most commonly after 15- 17 days.
The Canaries feed with seeds like those of weeds, grasses and figs. They can also feed with other plan material and small insects.
It is well known that the canaries can be kept as pets, but they need someone to take care of. They must have food and water and in their cage we must find a swing. Yellow birds are particularly common while red birds have been produced by interbreeding with the red siskin.
Canary Pictures Gallery